side menu icon

Fall 2018 Girl Scout Registration Events


18_MV_Fall-Recruitment_Council-Internal-Hero_530x220_Girl-Join

With over 100 years of expertise, Girl Scouts is the BEST place for your girl to embrace new challenges, learn important life skills, and take the lead in unique ways—and in an all-girl space proven to unleash her potential.

Troops are forming NOW; sign up online or visit one of our upcoming registration events.

 

Fall 2018 Girl Scout Registration Events

Events may be listed by town, county or school district. This list will be updated frequently with new information.

Want to sign up but don't see your area? Register online or contact us at customercare@gsofsi.org! Registration is $25 and financial assistance is available for girls and volunteers who qualify.  

 

Alton Area
August 28 from 6-7:30 p.m.
Main Street United Methodist Church
Contact: GirlScoutServiceUnit101@gmail.com

Anna/Jonesboro
August 30 from 6-8 p.m.
Quick’s Skating Rink in Anna

Belleville/Swansea:
August 28 at 6:30 p.m.
Whiteside Elementary School - Belleville
Contact: Michelle Glascock at 618-772-8085 or lost_72@hotmail.com

Benton Area
August 25 from 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
North Benton Baptist Church Gym
Contact: Alicia Dixon at 618.439.6030

Brussels
August 28 at 6:15 p.m.
St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Contact:  Lea Miller at 618-946-9902

Carlyle
August 15 from 6:30-8 p.m.
Case-Halsted Library
Contact: Rose Detmer at 618-660-9894 or rdetmer@sbcglobal.net

Carmi
August 27 from 5:30-7 p.m.
Carmi Girl Scout Cabin
Contact: Tammy Talley at 618-384-1530

Chester
August 28 from 5-7 p.m.
Chester McDonalds
McDonalds is providing a free ice cream cone or cookie to every girl who registers!

Edwards County
September 1 fro 9-10 a.m.
Roy M. Luthe Memorial Park Shelter House in Albion
Contact: Mandy Willet at 445.7593

Fairview Heights
Contact: Brooke Dippolito at Asb.dippolito@ymail.com

Fayette County
September 6 from 3-5:30 p.m.
Dairy Queen in Vandalia
Girls will receive a free ice cream treat when they sign up for Girl Scouts!

Flora
September 13 from 5-7 p.m.
Community Christ Church

Franklin County (North)
August 25 from 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
North Benton Baptist Church Gym
Contact: Alicia Dixon at 618.439.6030

Greenville
August 21 from 6-8 p.m.
Greenville First Christian Church

Hutsonville
September 4 at 6 p.m.
Hutsonville Grade School
Girls in grades K-5
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or mdparker3@frontier.com

Lawrence County
August 28 from 6-7:30 p.m.
New Hope Christian Church in Bridgeport
Girl Scout STEM Plus Event!

Mt. Carmel
September 1 from 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Mt. Carmel City Park (Small Shelter House)
Contact: Tracey Cheesman at 618.240.4741

Mulberry Grove
August 29 from 6-7 p.m.
Mulberry Grove Firehouse

New Baden
August 26 from 2:30-3:30 p.m.
New Baden Civic Center

Newton

August 28 at 6:00 p.m.
Newton Elementary School
Girls in grades K-5
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or Emily at 618-843-8333

Oblong
September 10 at 6 p.m.
Oblong Grade School
Girls in grades K-5
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or mdparker3@frontier.com

O’Fallon/Shiloh

August 28 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.
O'Fallon City Park
Contact: Stacy at slautz@childrenshomeandaid.org

For Illini School
August 28 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.
O’Fallon Community Park (Pavilion across from Katy Cavins)
Contact: Nicole Smith at 618-799-7098 or nicoleann1978@gmail.com

For St. Clare School
August 28 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.
O’Fallon Community Park (Pavilion across from Katy Cavins)
Contact: Winnie Kenney at Winnie_kenney@hotmail.com or 618-531-7223 cell/text

Palestine
September 6 at 6:00 p.m.
Palestine Grade School
Girls in grades K-5
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or mdparker3@frontier.com

Pinckneyville
August 11 from 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Pinckneyville Library
Contact: Amber at 618-542-7082

Pochahontas
August 22 from 6-7 p.m.
Pocahontas Grade School

Robinson
August 27 at 6 p.m.
Washington School
Girls in grades K-2
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or mdparker3@frontier.com

August 30 at 6 p.m.
Lincoln School
Girls in Grades 3-5
Contact: Debbie at 618-544-2584 or mdparker3@frontier.com

Scott Air Force Base
September 4 at 5:30 p.m.
Patriots Landing Community Center, Scott AFB

Sesser/Valier Schools
August 25 from 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
North Benton Baptist Church Gym
Contact: Alicia Dixon at 618.439.6030

Sorento
August 28 from 6-7 p.m.
Sorento Grade School

Staunton
August 18 from 3-8 p.m.
Fireman’s Park in Staunton
Contact: Christina Wright at 618-406-9372

Union/Pulaski/Alexander Counties
August 30 from 6-8 p.m.
Quick’s Skating Rink in Anna

West Frankfort Area (Thomponsville/Orient/Ziegler/Royalton)
September 8 from 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
West Frankfort City Park
Contact: Mary Armes at 618.937.3046

Wood River
August 29 from 6-7:30 p.m.
Wood River Masonic Lodge
Contact: girlscoutserviceunit101@gmail.com