advanced

 


   
 
Volunteers are truly the cornerstone of Girl Scouting. There are so many wonderful people who give of their time and talents to enrich the lives of our girls. Every year at the Council’s Annual Meeting, we hold a very special awards ceremony to honor extraordinary volunteers and all that they have done for Girl Scouting. Below are the volunteers who were honored at the 2015 GSSI Annual Meeting.
Thanks Badge II
The Thanks Badge II honors a previous Thanks Badge recipient who has continued to provide exemplary service in a leadership role, resulting in a measurable impact that benefits the total council or entire Girl Scout Movement. (Click on the photo for more information.)
Gretel Pierpoint
Service Unit 42
East Williamson
   
Thanks Badge

The Thanks Badge honors an individual whose ongoing commitment, leadership, and service have had an exceptional, measurable impact on meeting the mission-delivery goals and priorities of the entire council or the entire Girl Scout Movement.  (Click on the photo for more information.)

Lois Green
Service Unit 108
Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
Mary Alice Sims
Service Unit 51
North Franklin
   
Honor Pin

The Honor Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience (GSLE), which has had measurable impact on two or more geographic areas of service, allowing the council to reach and surpass its mission-delivery goals.   (Click on the photo for more information.)

Connie Fair
Service Unit 109
Troy/St. Jacob/Marine
 
Appreciation Pin

The Appreciation Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering The Girl Scout Leadership Experience (GSLE). This service, which has had measurable impact on at least one geographic area of service, helps the council reach and surpass its mission-delivery goals for that area.

Cyndi Addison - Service Unit 21 - East Marion
Patti Bardle - Service Unit 54 - Perry
Christina Boyce - Service Unit 108 - Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
Steve Bushong - Service Unit 211 – Waterloo
Jennifer Choma - Service Unit 111 – Collinsville
Crystal Clement - Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Miranda Groh - Service Unit 42 – East Williamson
Virginia Hall - Service Unit 30 – Jefferson
Deb Hibdon - Service Unit 30 – Jefferson
Loretta Hilmes - Service Unit 202 – Trenton/Lebanon/Mascoutah/New Baden
Nikki Labbee - Service Unit 202 – Trenton/Lebanon/Mascoutah/New Baden
Debbie McAuliffe - Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Amy Parr - Service Unit 85 – Wayne/Hamilton/White
Linda Pennington - Service Unit 24 – Fayette
Karen Reed - Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Jean Schad - Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Karen Schmitz - Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Marsha Shirley - Service Unit 202 – Trenton/Lebanon/Mascoutah/New Baden
Jennie Smith - Service Unit 66 – Shawnee
Ann Taylor - Service Unit 108 - Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
Nichole Williams - Service Unit 30 - Jefferson
 
President's Award

The President’s Award recognizes the efforts of a service-delivery team or committee whose exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience surpassed team goals and resulted in significant, measurable impact toward reaching the council’s overall goals.

Service Unit Team from SU 7 - Bond
Service Unit Team from SU 12 - Clay
Service Unit Team from SU 15 - Clinton
Service Unit Team from SU 21 - East Marion
Service Unit Team from SU 30 - Jefferson
Service Unit Team from SU 54 - Perry
Service Unit Team from SU 57 - North Randolph
Service Unit Team from SU 108 - Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
Service Unit Team from SU 110 - Highland
Service Unit Team from SU 201 - O’Fallon/Shiloh
Service Unit Team from SU 202 - Trenton/Lebanon/Mascoutah/New Baden
 
Volunteer of Excellence

The Volunteer of Excellence award recognizes those volunteers who have contributed outstanding service while partnering directly with girls in any pathway to implement the Girl Scout Leadership Experience (GSLE) through use of the National Program Portfolio or who have contributed outstanding service in support of the council’s mission delivery to girl and adult members.

Heather Barclay – Service Unit 51 - North Franklin
Shelly Blaies – Service Unit 111 - Collinsville
Kristine Bohn – Service Unit 7 - Bond
Nicki Brown – Service Unit 207 - Belleville/Swansea
Shannon Buchanan – Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Janice Clevenger – Service Unit 85 - Wayne/Hamilton/White
Carla Crooker – Service Unit 511 - Effingham
Brandy Dodel – Service Unit 211 - Waterloo
Amanda Doll – Service Unit 7 - Bond
Tara Godier – Service Unit 7 – Bond
Barbara James – Service Unit 72 - Union/Pulaski/Alexander (UPAC)
Debbie Kamp – Service Unit 105 - Jersey/Calhoun
Cindy Kinder – Service Unit 106 - Bethalto
Susan Knapp – Service Unit 15 - Clinton
Lori Libby – Service Unit 207 – Belleville/Swansea
Lynn Miener – Service Unit 109 - Troy/St. Jacob/Marine
Leanne Montgomery – Service Unit 111 - Collinsville
Melissa Oberlender – Service Unit 110 - Highland
Christina Parr – Service Unit 85 - Wayne/Hamilton/White
Lisa Reed – Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Nancy Robeen – Service Unit 105 - Jersey/Calhoun
Connie Schott – Service Unit 105 - Jersey/Calhoun
Stacy Schroeder – Service Unit 15 - Clinton
Allison Smith – Service Unit 7 - Bond
Kristi Smith – Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh
Kathy Stachowski – Service Unit 9 - Centralia
Jill Thomas – Service Unit 15 - Clinton
Andrea Weatherford – Service Unit 209 - Columbia/Millstadt/Dupo/Smithton
Gail Webb – Service Unit 72 - Union/Pulaski/Alexander (UPAC)
Diana Williams – Service Unit 106 – Bethalto
Amy Zajac – Service Unit 108 – Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
 
The President’s Volunteer Service Award recognizes girls and adults who have achieved the required number of hours of service over a 12-month time period – or cumulative hours over the course of a lifetime. Please review the Award Criteria for more information. Girls and adults who meet the criteria for the President’s Volunteer Service Award should complete the Award Application and submit it to the council office along with $5.00 per award. Please allow 6-8 weeks for processing.
Award Criteria
President's Volunteer Sevice Award Application
   
   

Blog Link chronicle YouTubePinterestTwitter Facebook